Tinospora cordifolia Stem & Roots , Guduchi - Dried Clean Product From Product manufacturer 50g - Premium online shopping site with Worldwide Free shipping
SUBTOTAL :
Health & Beauty Herbal off@10% price_8.33$
Tinospora cordifolia Stem & Roots , Guduchi - Dried Clean Product From Product manufacturer 50g

Tinospora cordifolia Stem & Roots , Guduchi - Dried Clean Product From Product manufacturer 50g

Health & Beauty Herbal off@10% price_8.33$
Short Description:
Tinospora cordifolia Stem & Roots , Guduchi - Dried Clean Product From Product manufacturer 50g

Product Description




Tinospora cordifolia - Guduchi
Clean Production process. Without impurities and dust.
Already washed before Dehydration.
Weight – 50g
Scientific Name(s): Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers. Family: Menispermaceae (moonseeds)
Common Name(s): Guduchi , amrita (Sanskrit), giloe , gulancha (Bengali), giloya (Hindi), gado , galo (Gujarati), duyutige , teppatige (Telugu), heartleaf moonseed (English), Tinofend
Rasakinda – ( Sinhala )
Tinospora cordifolia, which is known by the common names heart-leaved moonseed, guduchi and giloy, is an herbaceous vine of the family Menispermaceae indigenous to the tropical areas of India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka.
Uses
Cordifolia is used in the Indian Ayurvedic system of medicine for the treatment of jaundice, diabetes, and rheumatoid arthritis, and is also used as an immunostimulant. Experiments have examined its antineoplastic, antioxidant, hepatoprotective, hypolipidemic, and immunologic properties; however, few clinical trials exist.
Contraindications
Contraindications have not been determined. An in vitro study found an increase in prostate cancer cells; therefore, tinospora probably should not be consumed in this condition until further studies are conducted.
Pregnancy/Lactation
Information regarding safety and efficacy during pregnancy and lactation is lacking.
History
Guduchi is an Indian medicinal plant that has been used in Ayurvedic preparations for the treatment of various ailments for centuries. Ancient Hindu physicians prescribed it for gonorrhea. Europeans in India became interested in the tonic and diuretic properties of T. cordifolia . The prepared tincture has received official recognition in the Indian Pharmacopoeia . It has been used to treat general weakness, fever, dyspepsia, dysentery, gonorrhea, secondary syphilis, urinary diseases, impotency, gout, viral hepatitis, skin diseases, and anemia. In compound formulations, guduchi is used clinically to treat jaundice, rheumatoid arthritis, and diabetes. The root is considered to be a strong emetic and is used for bowel obstruction.
Chemistry
A large number of compounds have been isolated from the aerial parts, roots, and whole plant of T. cordifolia , and reviews describing the constituents have been published. Major constituents include the alkaloids berberine, tinospporin, palmitine, tembetarine, choline, isocolumbin, and tetrahydropalmatine; the steroids sitosterol, octacosanol, heptacosanol, nonacosan-15-one, hydroxyecdysone, makisterone, giloinsterol, diterpenoid lactones, furanolactones, tinosporon, and columbin; and the glycosides 18-nonderodane glycoside, furanoid diterpene glycosides, tinocordifoliside, tinocordiside, cordiside, cordifoliside, plamatosides, and syringin.